PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy For Aspen Insurance Brokers Ltd. - Personal Information Detailed Consent 

 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to acquire or renew an insurance product for you, we need to collect personal information about you. We will only collect use and disclose such information in such a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

2. COLLECTION

Depending on the type of insurance policy to be issued, we may collect the following information:

  • Basic information such as name, address telephone and fax numbers, email address, birth date and marital status.

  • Claims history, credit and past payment records

  • Financial information

  • Driving history

  • Employment information

 

3. PURPOSES 


Information collected under section 2 above may be used for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to acquire or renew an insurance policy

  • To assist you and assess your ongoing needs for insurance

  • To ensure that your information is accurate and up to date

  • To protect us and your insurer against inaccuracy

 

4. DISCLOSURE 


We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • Insurance companies

  • Other Registered Insurance Brokers

  • Credit organizations

  • Professionals working on behalf of us or your insurer such as adjusters or lawyers

  • Financial institutions

  • Medical Professionals

  • Your employer (commercial policies only)

 

5. THIRD PARTY INFORMATION 


We may obtain your personal information from the following third parties:

  • Insurance companies

  • Other Registered Insurance Brokers

  • Credit organizations

  • Motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities

  • Financial institutions

  • Medical Professionals

 

6. WITHDRAWALS OF CONSENT

 
You may refuse to consent to the collection, use disclosure of your personal information. You may also withdraw a previously given at any time. However, depending on the type of insurance policy to be issued, a refusal to provide consent or a future withdrawal of consent may result in our inability to acquire /renew insurance and/or in the cancellation of a policy.

 

7. ACCURACY 


You must provide us with accurate and up to date personal information. Failure to do so will inhibit or prevent us from properly advising or representing you. You must immediately inform us of any new or changed information.

 

8. PRIVACY OFFICER

 
We are committed to applying relevant laws and principles regarding privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. For more information on our privacy policy and procedures please contact our Privacy Officer, Marc Duimel

 

Important Notice

Effective January 1, 2004 the Federal Government has implemented the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This legislation protects the privacy of your personal information that we must acquire or collect to renew your existing insurance policies or apply for new coverage for you. We will only collect, use and disclose such personal information that is appropriate for your specific circumstances.

Depending on the type of insurance policy to be issued, we may collect your basic information, such as your name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, birth date, marital status, driving record, claims history, credit and past payment history, financial information, medical information and employment information. This information is collected to enable us to acquire or renew your insurance policies, assist you in your ongoing needs for insurance, assess your needs for and to offer other products that you may need, such as financial products, ensure that your information is accurate and up to date, and protect us from any inaccuracies without information.

Your personal information may be disclosed to insurance companies, other brokers, credit organizations, financial institutions, medical professionals, adjusters, lawyers, or with commercial policies, your employer. We may also obtain your personal information from third parties such as, insurance companies, other brokers, credit organizations, motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities, financial institutions, or medical professionals.

It is crucial that you provide us with accurate and up to date personal information. Failure to do so will inhibit or prevent us from properly advising or representing you. Please advise us immediately of any new change in information.

If you refuse to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, we would ask that you please contact our Privacy Officer, and inform us of the item for which you do not consent to.  Please note that depending on the type of insurance policy to be issued, a refusal to provide consent or a future withdrawal of consent may result in our inability to acquire or renew your insurance policies and/or in the cancellation of your policies.

By becoming a customer of Aspen Insurance Brokers Ltd. and providing an email, we may from time to time send product information.

© 2019 | Aspen Insurance Brokers Ltd. | Privacy Policy